Davud Mammadsoy, who reached the semifinal match at the Grand Slam in Tel Aviv, Israel, won.
According to Offsideplus.az, the athlete in the weight category of 60 kg defeated the representative of Russia Ramazan Abdullayev in this round. He will meet with Georgian Temur Nozadze for the gold medal.
Karamat Huseynov of the same weight lost to Ashley Mackenzie (Great Britain) in the 1/16 final.
European champion in 66 kg Orkhan Safarov lost to Amit Bobovich (Israel) in the 1/8 finals, and Nijat Shikhalizadeh defeated Petr Zhukov (Romania), but failed to break the resistance of Arthur Tenin (Kyrgyzstan) in the 1/4 finals. He will face Mukhriddin Tilovov (Uzbekistan) in a consolation match.
In the women's competition, Leyla Aliyeva lost in a 1/6 final to Shira Rishoni (Israel). Although Aisha Gurbanli of the same weight category defeated her compatriot Tamar Malka, she lost to Shirine Buoukli in the 1/8 final.
Gultaj Mammadaliyeva (57 kg) also defeated Eleudis Valentima (Brazil) in the first bout and lost to Astride Gneto (France) in the 1/8 finals.
It should be noted that the Grand Slam will end on February 20. Azerbaijan is represented by 15 judokas in the national competition.