Gabala FC Togolese import, Akakpo Yaovi has noted that he wants to improve himself in the Azerbaijan elite football league in order to have a chance to represent his country in the senior national team.
Yaovi stated this during an exclusive interview with in Baku.
The Youngster who joined the Azerbaijan Premier League side, Gabala during the 2020 winter transfer made his league debut in the championship in February against Neftchi and he is hoping to gain more experience with his club.
“Gabala is my first club outside Africa and I am adapting gradually, although it was not easy in the beginning,” Yaovi said to “On the pitch, I also adapt and I understand the coach's instructions very well.
The young midfielder was scouted by SportBack agency in Togo, before he was acquired by Gabala to start his professional career.
“One of my objectives is to do my best in Gabala and make sure I contribute to my team’s success. I want to advance my career in Gabala so that I will have the opportunity to play in the national team of Togo. I will like to defend the colours of my nation in the future”.
Yaovi joined Gabala in February 2020 and he revealed that his teammate who speaks french has been helping him to get along in the city and to understand the cuisine and culture of Azerbaijan.
“One of my teammates speaks french and he has been helping me off and on the pitch. He tells me a lot about Baku and Azerbaijani food. This has helped me to adapt a bit faster,” Yaovi said.
His main position is the Central Midfield, he also fits well as an attacking midfielder. Yaovi who is one of the youngest players in Gabala has a contract until June 2022.