We knew that the match with Neftchi would be difficult. The away game against this opponent created a double challenge for each team. We went to the meeting to get a good result."
The captain of Sumgayit Vurgun Huseynov said this after the match with Neftchiwhich took place yesterday, Offsideplus.az reports.
The experienced footballer assessed Neftchi's chances against Galatasaray in the second qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League:
Galatasaray is the favorite of the game. "Each of us wants Neftchi to qualify for the next stage and increase the country's rating points."
The skill level of Galatasaray's players is high. Neftchi must gather quickly and be ready for the game. I believe it will be so. "I think it is possible to pass Galatasaray due to perseverance and desire," said the former member of the Azerbaijani national team.