The reason for Sabail's coach Vugar Mammad's red card in the return match against Sumgayit in the 1/4 finals of the Azerbaijan Cup has been determined.
According to the minutes of the match, the young specialist was expelled from the technical zone for hitting the referee, reports.
The incident took place in the 76th minute of the match. Aftandil Hajiyev's assistant was outraged by the decision of the chief referee Orkhan Mammadov to "continue" in the episode when the team was waiting for a penalty during the attack of "Sabail". As a result, Vugar Mammad, who hit the sideline referee, received a red card and left the technical zone.
It is inevitable that the former head coach of the U-17 national team will be severely sanctioned by the AFFA Disciplinary Committee for this action.
It should be noted that Sumgayit, which lost to Sabail 0-1 at home, won the rematch with a score of 2: 1 and reached the semifinals. (
Here are the images of the referee punishing the coach with a red card: