The AFFA Disciplinary Committee has severely punished Azerbaijani Premier League clubs and players.
In the 15th round of the Premier League match against Neftchi, Qarabag's Kevin Medina was sent off for "aggressive behavior" and was penalized for 4 games. The club was fined 3,200 manat.
In the 22nd minute of the match, Neftchi player Buludov Omar was sent off for a "rough game" and received a two-match ban. The capital club will pay 1,600 manat for it.
Another member of the flagship, Mamadou Kane, was sent off for a second yellow card for unsportsmanlike conduct and was fined AZN 200 for one game. Stankovic Vojislav, who was sent off after receiving a second yellow card, also faced a one-match ban as a teammate and caused 200 manat damage to the club.
The club was also fined 4,800 manat for sending off three Neftchi players.
In addition, Sabail player Kamran Agayev was penalized for 2 games. The reason for this was that the 35-year-old goalkeeper was sent off in the game they lost to "Sumgayit" 0: 3.
Agayev's teammate Peyman Keshavarzi was disqualified for one match for a second yellow card for unsportsmanlike conduct. The club was also fined a total of 2,600 manat for seeing five yellow cards in the match.
Sabah was fined AZN 800 for receiving the same number of warnings in the away match against Gabala and Zira, which saw four players receive yellow cards in the home game against Keshla (2: 0).